Program

44. ROČNÍK (2020) – PŘEDBĚŽNÝ PROGRAM

Podrobný program 44. ročníku kurzu bude zveřejněn před konáním kurzu.

The course programme will be published in the coming days.

MODULE:

DNA/nucleus

Monday 2. 11. 2020
09:30 – 09:50
opening remarks, J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
09:50 – 10:40
The cell nucleus: relationship between microstructure and function, P. Hozák
11:00 – 11:50
Antiviral prospects of gene editing technology, J. Hejnar
13:00 – 13:50
The story of onion: how its unusual telomeres allowed us to identify authentic RNA subunits of plant telomerases, J. Fajkus
14:10 – 15:00
Human genome structure and evolution, J. Pačes
MODULE:

RNA Biology

Tuesday 3. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
RNA polymerase: The pivotal enzyme of gene expressionRNA polymerase: Function and cell to cell communication, L. Krásný
09:50 – 10:40
Eukaryotic transcription by RNA polymerase II, R. Stefl
11:00 – 11:50
Covalent RNA modifications, H. Macíčková Cahová
13:00 – 13:50
Mammalian small RNA pathways, P. Svoboda
14:10 – 15:00
Regulation of RNA splicing, D. Staněk
MODULE:

Proteins

Wednesday 4. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
The mechanism of eucaryotic translation, L. Valášek
09:50 – 10:40
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases, K. Holada
11:00 – 11:50
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography, P. Řezáčová
13:00 – 13:50
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics, J. Petrák
14:10 – 15:00
Membrane protein biogenesis and quality control, K. Stříšovský
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Thursday 5. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
Cellular iron as a cause of oxidative stress, DNA damage and ferroptosis, J. Pláteník
09:50 – 10:40
Microtubules and signal transduction, Pa. Dráber
11:00 – 11:50
Multifaceted Mitochondrial ATP synthases, A. Zikova
13:00 – 13:50
Molecular genetics and chemical biology join forces to tease apart insect hormonal signaling, M. Jindra
14:10 – 15:00
Genome integrity in healthy cells and cancer, L. Macůrek
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Friday 6. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
Membrane microdomains and their biological roles – facts and artifacts, V. Hořejší
09:50 – 10:40
Flagella & Cilia, V. Varga
11:00 – 11:50
Transcriptional regulation during blood formation, M. Alberich Jordà
MODULE:

Genomics

Monday 9. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian complex diseases, S. Kmoch
09:50 – 10:40
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability, Z. Sedláček
11:00 – 11:50
Meiotic recombination & hybrid sterility, J. Forejt
13:00 – 13:50
Organization and function of the 3D genome, J. Doležel
14:10 – 15:00
Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology, P. Kašpárek
MODULE:

Biomedicine

Tuesday 10. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy, R. Špíšek
09:50 – 10:40
Mitochondria as a therapeutic target: focus on cancer, J. Neužil
11:00 – 11:50
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs epigenetics, T. Stopka
13:00 – 13:50
Comparative biology of aging, K. Říha
14:10 – 15:00
Function of ameloblastin in enamel formation and beyond, J. Procházka
MODULE:

Biomedicine (pathogens)

Wednesday 11. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
Memory of the immune system, O. Štěpánek
09:50 – 10:40
Molecular tricks of bacterial pathogens to manipulate the host, P. Šebo
11:00 – 11:50
Genome release mechanism of picorna-like-viruses, P. Plevka
13:00 – 13:50
Viral proteases as drug targets: from HIV to hepatitis C virus and coronavirus, J. Konvalinka
14:10 – 15:00
Emerging viruses – medicinal chemistry guided by structural biology, R. Nencka
MODULE:

Career Day

Thursday 12. 11. 2020
09:00 – 09:50
Scientific misconduct, P. Svoboda
10:00 – 11:50
Writing in scientific English, K. Bohuslavová
13:00 – 13:50
Careers, D. Staněk
14:00 – 15:00
Scientific communication, P. Svoboda
MODULE:

PhD Talks

Friday 13. 11. 2020
09:30 – 10:00
Chronic inflammation instructs hematopoietic stem cells to lose their fitness, S. Grusanovic
10:00 – 10:30
miRNA pathway in mouse oocytes, S. Kataruka
10:50 – 11:20
Altered hematopoietic system and self-tolerance in Bardet-Biedl Syndrome, O. Tsyklauri
11:20 – 11:50
Haematopoiesis in sea lamprey, M. Kovář