Programme / Lectures – 2020

The course programme will be published in the coming days.

MODULE:

DNA/nucleus

Monday 2. 11. 2020
J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
09:30 – 09:50
opening remarks
opening remarks, J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
P. Hozák
09:50 – 10:40
The cell nucleus: relationship between microstructure and function
The cell nucleus: relationship between microstructure and function, P. Hozák
J. Hejnar
11:00 – 11:50
Antiviral prospects of gene editing technology
Antiviral prospects of gene editing technology, J. Hejnar
J. Fajkus
13:00 – 13:50
The story of onion: how its unusual telomeres allowed us to identify authentic RNA subunits of plant telomerases
The story of onion: how its unusual telomeres allowed us to identify authentic RNA subunits of plant telomerases, J. Fajkus
J. Pačes
14:10 – 15:00
Human genome structure and evolution
Human genome structure and evolution, J. Pačes
MODULE:

RNA Biology

Tuesday 3. 11. 2020
L. Krásný
09:00 – 09:50
RNA polymerase: The pivotal enzyme of gene expressionRNA polymerase: Function and cell to cell communication
RNA polymerase: The pivotal enzyme of gene expressionRNA polymerase: Function and cell to cell communication, L. Krásný
R. Stefl
09:50 – 10:40
Eukaryotic transcription by RNA polymerase II
Eukaryotic transcription by RNA polymerase II, R. Stefl
H. Macíčková Cahová
11:00 – 11:50
Covalent RNA modifications
Covalent RNA modifications, H. Macíčková Cahová
P. Svoboda
13:00 – 13:50
Mammalian small RNA pathways
Mammalian small RNA pathways, P. Svoboda
D. Staněk
14:10 – 15:00
Regulation of RNA splicing
Regulation of RNA splicing, D. Staněk
MODULE:

Proteins

Wednesday 4. 11. 2020
L. Valášek
09:00 – 09:50
The mechanism of eucaryotic translation
The mechanism of eucaryotic translation, L. Valášek
K. Holada
09:50 – 10:40
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases, K. Holada
P. Řezáčová
11:00 – 11:50
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography, P. Řezáčová
J. Petrák
13:00 – 13:50
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics, J. Petrák
K. Stříšovský
14:10 – 15:00
Membrane protein biogenesis and quality control
Membrane protein biogenesis and quality control, K. Stříšovský
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Thursday 5. 11. 2020
J. Pláteník
09:00 – 09:50
Cellular iron as a cause of oxidative stress, DNA damage and ferroptosis
Cellular iron as a cause of oxidative stress, DNA damage and ferroptosis, J. Pláteník
Pa. Dráber
09:50 – 10:40
Microtubules and signal transduction
Microtubules and signal transduction, Pa. Dráber
A. Zikova
11:00 – 11:50
Multifaceted Mitochondrial ATP synthases
Multifaceted Mitochondrial ATP synthases, A. Zikova
M. Jindra
13:00 – 13:50
Molecular genetics and chemical biology join forces to tease apart insect hormonal signaling
Molecular genetics and chemical biology join forces to tease apart insect hormonal signaling, M. Jindra
L. Macůrek
14:10 – 15:00
Genome integrity in healthy cells and cancer
Genome integrity in healthy cells and cancer, L. Macůrek
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Friday 6. 11. 2020
V. Hořejší
09:00 – 09:50
Membrane microdomains and their biological roles – facts and artifacts
Membrane microdomains and their biological roles – facts and artifacts, V. Hořejší
V. Varga
09:50 – 10:40
Flagella & Cilia
Flagella & Cilia, V. Varga
M. Alberich Jordà
11:00 – 11:50
Transcriptional regulation during blood formation
Transcriptional regulation during blood formation, M. Alberich Jordà
MODULE:

Genomics

Monday 9. 11. 2020
S. Kmoch
09:00 – 09:50
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian complex diseases
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian complex diseases, S. Kmoch
Z. Sedláček
09:50 – 10:40
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability, Z. Sedláček
J. Forejt
11:00 – 11:50
Meiotic recombination & hybrid sterility
Meiotic recombination & hybrid sterility, J. Forejt
J. Doležel
13:00 – 13:50
Organization and function of the 3D genome
Organization and function of the 3D genome, J. Doležel
P. Kašpárek
14:10 – 15:00
Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology
Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology, P. Kašpárek
MODULE:

Biomedicine

Tuesday 10. 11. 2020
R. Špíšek
09:00 – 09:50
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy, R. Špíšek
J. Neužil
09:50 – 10:40
Mitochondria as a therapeutic target: focus on cancer
Mitochondria as a therapeutic target: focus on cancer, J. Neužil
T. Stopka
11:00 – 11:50
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs epigenetics
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs epigenetics, T. Stopka
K. Říha
13:00 – 13:50
Comparative biology of aging
Comparative biology of aging, K. Říha
J. Procházka
14:10 – 15:00
Function of ameloblastin in enamel formation and beyond
Function of ameloblastin in enamel formation and beyond, J. Procházka
MODULE:

Biomedicine (pathogens)

Wednesday 11. 11. 2020
O. Štěpánek
09:00 – 09:50
Memory of the immune system
Memory of the immune system, O. Štěpánek
P. Šebo
09:50 – 10:40
Molecular tricks of bacterial pathogens to manipulate the host
Molecular tricks of bacterial pathogens to manipulate the host, P. Šebo
P. Plevka
11:00 – 11:50
Genome release mechanism of picorna-like-viruses
Genome release mechanism of picorna-like-viruses, P. Plevka
J. Konvalinka
13:00 – 13:50
Viral proteases as drug targets: from HIV to hepatitis C virus and coronavirus
Viral proteases as drug targets: from HIV to hepatitis C virus and coronavirus, J. Konvalinka
R. Nencka
14:10 – 15:00
Emerging viruses – medicinal chemistry guided by structural biology
Emerging viruses – medicinal chemistry guided by structural biology, R. Nencka
MODULE:

Career Day

Thursday 12. 11. 2020
P. Svoboda
09:00 – 09:50
Scientific misconduct
Scientific misconduct, P. Svoboda
K. Bohuslavová
10:00 – 11:50
Writing in scientific English
Writing in scientific English, K. Bohuslavová
D. Staněk
13:00 – 13:50
Careers
Careers, D. Staněk
P. Svoboda
14:00 – 15:00
Scientific communication
Scientific communication, P. Svoboda
MODULE:

PhD Talks

Friday 13. 11. 2020
09:30 – 10:00
TBA
TBA
10:00 – 10:30
TBA
TBA
10:50 – 11:20
TBA
TBA
11:20 – 11:50
TBA
TBA