Programme / Lectures – 2020

The course programme will be published in the coming days.

MODULE:

DNA/nucleus

Monday 2. 11. 2020
J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
09:30 – 09:50
opening remarks
opening remarks, J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
P. Hozák
09:50 – 10:40
The cell nucleus: relationship between microstructure and function
The cell nucleus: relationship between microstructure and function, P. Hozák
J. Hejnar
11:00 – 11:50
Antiviral prospects of gene editing technology
Antiviral prospects of gene editing technology, J. Hejnar
J. Fajkus
13:00 – 13:50
The story of onion: how its unusual telomeres allowed us to identify authentic RNA subunits of plant telomerases
The story of onion: how its unusual telomeres allowed us to identify authentic RNA subunits of plant telomerases, J. Fajkus
J. Pačes
14:10 – 15:00
Human genome structure and evolution
Human genome structure and evolution, J. Pačes
MODULE:

RNA Biology

Tuesday 3. 11. 2020
L. Krásný
09:00 – 09:50
RNA polymerase: The pivotal enzyme of gene expressionRNA polymerase: Function and cell to cell communication
RNA polymerase: The pivotal enzyme of gene expressionRNA polymerase: Function and cell to cell communication, L. Krásný
R. Stefl
09:50 – 10:40
Eukaryotic transcription by RNA polymerase II
Eukaryotic transcription by RNA polymerase II, R. Stefl
H. Macíčková Cahová
11:00 – 11:50
Covalent RNA modifications
Covalent RNA modifications, H. Macíčková Cahová
P. Svoboda
13:00 – 13:50
Mammalian small RNA pathways
Mammalian small RNA pathways, P. Svoboda
D. Staněk
14:10 – 15:00
Regulation of RNA splicing
Regulation of RNA splicing, D. Staněk
MODULE:

Proteins

Wednesday 4. 11. 2020
L. Valášek
09:00 – 09:50
The mechanism of eucaryotic translation
The mechanism of eucaryotic translation, L. Valášek
K. Holada
09:50 – 10:40
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases, K. Holada
P. Řezáčová
11:00 – 11:50
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography, P. Řezáčová
J. Petrák
13:00 – 13:50
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics, J. Petrák
K. Stříšovský
14:10 – 15:00
Membrane protein biogenesis and quality control
Membrane protein biogenesis and quality control, K. Stříšovský
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Thursday 5. 11. 2020
J. Pláteník
09:00 – 09:50
Cellular iron as a cause of oxidative stress, DNA damage and ferroptosis
Cellular iron as a cause of oxidative stress, DNA damage and ferroptosis, J. Pláteník
Pa. Dráber
09:50 – 10:40
Microtubules and signal transduction
Microtubules and signal transduction, Pa. Dráber
A. Zikova
11:00 – 11:50
Multifaceted Mitochondrial ATP synthases
Multifaceted Mitochondrial ATP synthases, A. Zikova
M. Jindra
13:00 – 13:50
Molecular genetics and chemical biology join forces to tease apart insect hormonal signaling
Molecular genetics and chemical biology join forces to tease apart insect hormonal signaling, M. Jindra
L. Macůrek
14:10 – 15:00
Genome integrity in healthy cells and cancer
Genome integrity in healthy cells and cancer, L. Macůrek
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Friday 6. 11. 2020
V. Hořejší
09:00 – 09:50
Membrane microdomains and their biological roles – facts and artifacts
Membrane microdomains and their biological roles – facts and artifacts, V. Hořejší
V. Varga
09:50 – 10:40
Flagella & Cilia
Flagella & Cilia, V. Varga
M. Alberich Jordà
11:00 – 11:50
Transcriptional regulation during blood formation
Transcriptional regulation during blood formation, M. Alberich Jordà
MODULE:

Genomics

Monday 9. 11. 2020
S. Kmoch
09:00 – 09:50
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian complex diseases
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian complex diseases, S. Kmoch
Z. Sedláček
09:50 – 10:40
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability, Z. Sedláček
J. Forejt
11:00 – 11:50
Meiotic recombination & hybrid sterility
Meiotic recombination & hybrid sterility, J. Forejt
J. Doležel
13:00 – 13:50
Organization and function of the 3D genome
Organization and function of the 3D genome, J. Doležel
P. Kašpárek
14:10 – 15:00
Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology
Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology, P. Kašpárek
MODULE:

Biomedicine

Tuesday 10. 11. 2020
R. Špíšek
09:00 – 09:50
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy, R. Špíšek
J. Neužil
09:50 – 10:40
Mitochondria as a therapeutic target: focus on cancer
Mitochondria as a therapeutic target: focus on cancer, J. Neužil
T. Stopka
11:00 – 11:50
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs epigenetics
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs epigenetics, T. Stopka
K. Říha
13:00 – 13:50
Comparative biology of aging
Comparative biology of aging, K. Říha
J. Procházka
14:10 – 15:00
Function of ameloblastin in enamel formation and beyond
Function of ameloblastin in enamel formation and beyond, J. Procházka
MODULE:

Biomedicine (pathogens)

Wednesday 11. 11. 2020
O. Štěpánek
09:00 – 09:50
Memory of the immune system
Memory of the immune system, O. Štěpánek
P. Šebo
09:50 – 10:40
Molecular tricks of bacterial pathogens to manipulate the host
Molecular tricks of bacterial pathogens to manipulate the host, P. Šebo
P. Plevka
11:00 – 11:50
Genome release mechanism of picorna-like-viruses
Genome release mechanism of picorna-like-viruses, P. Plevka
J. Konvalinka
13:00 – 13:50
Viral proteases as drug targets: from HIV to hepatitis C virus and coronavirus
Viral proteases as drug targets: from HIV to hepatitis C virus and coronavirus, J. Konvalinka
R. Nencka
14:10 – 15:00
Emerging viruses – medicinal chemistry guided by structural biology
Emerging viruses – medicinal chemistry guided by structural biology, R. Nencka
MODULE:

Career Day

Thursday 12. 11. 2020
P. Svoboda
09:00 – 09:50
Scientific misconduct
Scientific misconduct, P. Svoboda
K. Bohuslavová
10:00 – 11:50
Writing in scientific English
Writing in scientific English, K. Bohuslavová
D. Staněk
13:00 – 13:50
Careers
Careers, D. Staněk
P. Svoboda
14:00 – 15:00
Scientific communication
Scientific communication, P. Svoboda
MODULE:

PhD Talks

Friday 13. 11. 2020
S. Grusanovic
09:30 – 10:00
Chronic inflammation instructs hematopoietic stem cells to lose their fitness
Chronic inflammation instructs hematopoietic stem cells to lose their fitness, S. Grusanovic
S. Kataruka
10:00 – 10:30
miRNA pathway in mouse oocytes
miRNA pathway in mouse oocytes, S. Kataruka
O. Tsyklauri
10:50 – 11:20
Altered hematopoietic system and self-tolerance in Bardet-Biedl Syndrome
Altered hematopoietic system and self-tolerance in Bardet-Biedl Syndrome, O. Tsyklauri
M. Kovář
11:20 – 11:50
Haematopoiesis in sea lamprey
Haematopoiesis in sea lamprey, M. Kovář

Programme / Lectures – 2019

The course programme will be published in the coming days.

MODULE:

DNA/nucleus

Monday 4. 11. 2019
08:30 – 09:30
registration, refreshment
registration, refreshment
J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
09:30 – 09:50
opening remarks
opening remarks, J. Jonák/P. Svoboda
P. Hozák
09:50 – 10:40
The nucleus: an old organelle with new structures
The nucleus: an old organelle with new structures, P. Hozák
J. Pačes
11:00 – 11:50
Human genome structure and evolution
Human genome structure and evolution, J. Pačes
A. Stark
13:00 – 13:50
Systems biology of regulatory motifs
Systems biology of regulatory motifs, A. Stark
P. Kašpárek
14:10 – 15:00
Targeted genomic modifications (Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology)
Targeted genomic modifications (Mouse genome engineering by CRISPR technology), P. Kašpárek
MODULE:

RNA Biology

Tuesday 5. 11. 2019
L. Krásný
09:00 – 09:50
RNA Polymerase: Ready Steady Go!
RNA Polymerase: Ready Steady Go!, L. Krásný
S. Vaňáčová
09:50 – 10:40
The tale of (more than) two tails: RNA surveillance in eukaryotic cells
The tale of (more than) two tails: RNA surveillance in eukaryotic cells, S. Vaňáčová
D. Staněk
11:00 – 11:50
Regulation of alternative splicing
Regulation of alternative splicing, D. Staněk
M. O’Connell
13:00 – 13:50
RNA Editing/Modification
RNA Editing/Modification, M. O’Connell
J. Brennecke
14:10 – 15:00
Genetic innovation in genome-transposon conflicts
Genetic innovation in genome-transposon conflicts, J. Brennecke
MODULE:

Proteins

Wednesday 6. 11. 2019
L. Valášek
09:00 – 09:50
Mystery of the Beginning and the End – The Mechanism of Eukaryotic Translation
Mystery of the Beginning and the End – The Mechanism of Eukaryotic Translation, L. Valášek
L. Čermák
09:50 – 10:40
Protein stability
Protein stability, L. Čermák
P. Řezáčová
11:00 – 11:50
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography
Protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography, P. Řezáčová
J. Petrák
13:00 – 13:50
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics
Proteins, Proteomes and Proteomics, J. Petrák
K. Holada
14:10 – 15:00
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases
Prions, prion strains and expanding universe of prion diseases, K. Holada
MODULE:

Cell Biology

Thursday 7. 11. 2019
J. Pláteník
09:00 – 09:50
Cellular iron as a source of oxygen radicals and DNA damage
Cellular iron as a source of oxygen radicals and DNA damage, J. Pláteník
V. Varga
09:50 – 10:40
Biology of eukaryotic flagella and cilia
Biology of eukaryotic flagella and cilia, V. Varga
Pa. Dráber
11:00 – 11:50
Microtubules and signal transduction
Microtubules and signal transduction, Pa. Dráber
P. Doležal
13:00 – 13:50
Cellular organelles specific to eukaryotic pathogens
Cellular organelles specific to eukaryotic pathogens, P. Doležal
H. Hanzlíková
14:10 – 15:00
DNA repair
DNA repair, H. Hanzlíková
MODULE:

Signaling

Friday 8. 11. 2019
K. Stříšovský
09:00 – 09:50
Intramembrane proteolytic systems in cellular signaling, homeostasis and quality control
Intramembrane proteolytic systems in cellular signaling, homeostasis and quality control, K. Stříšovský
P. Bartůněk
09:50 – 10:40
Small molecules as tools for dissectingh signalling pathways
Small molecules as tools for dissectingh signalling pathways, P. Bartůněk
V. Hořejší
11:00 – 11:50
Membrane heterogenity: Dynamic nanodomains, lipid shels a realistic model?
Membrane heterogenity: Dynamic nanodomains, lipid shels a realistic model?, V. Hořejší
MODULE:

Development

Monday 11. 11. 2019
P. Tomančák
09:00 – 09:50
Drosophila as a model system to study developmental processes
Drosophila as a model system to study developmental processes, P. Tomančák
H. Fulková
09:50 – 10:40
The maternal nucleolus and embryonic ribosome biogenesis
The maternal nucleolus and embryonic ribosome biogenesis, H. Fulková
P. Svoboda
11:00 – 11:50
Evolution of genes and gene expression programs – Stories of emerging functions
Evolution of genes and gene expression programs – Stories of emerging functions, P. Svoboda
J. Doležel
13:00 – 13:50
Analysis of complex plant genomes
Analysis of complex plant genomes, J. Doležel
MODULE:

Genomics

Tuesday 12. 11. 2019
J. Hejnar
09:00 – 09:50
Retroviruses Advances in Molecular Genetics
Retroviruses Advances in Molecular Genetics, J. Hejnar
G. Michlits
09:50 – 10:40
CRISPR-based mutation screen
CRISPR-based mutation screen, G. Michlits
Z. Sedláček
11:00 – 11:50
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability
Genetics of autism and intellectual disability, Z. Sedláček
S. Kmoch
13:00 – 13:50
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian and complex diseases
Rare genetic variants in Mendelian and complex diseases, S. Kmoch
J. Forejt
14:10 – 15:00
From hybrid sterility to PRDM9 histone methyltransferase and back
From hybrid sterility to PRDM9 histone methyltransferase and back, J. Forejt
MODULE:

Biomedicine

Wednesday 13. 11. 2019
T. Stopka
09:00 – 09:50
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs. epigenetics
Leukemogenesis: genetics vs. epigenetics, T. Stopka
R. Špíšek
09:50 – 10:40
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy
Tumor immunology and cancer immunotherapy, R. Špíšek
O. Štěpánek
11:00 – 11:50
T-cell Total Recall: Reals and Fakes of the T-cell memory
T-cell Total Recall: Reals and Fakes of the T-cell memory, O. Štěpánek
L. Macůrek
13:00 – 13:50
DNA damage response and cell cycle checkpoints
DNA damage response and cell cycle checkpoints, L. Macůrek
P. Šebo
14:10 – 15:00
Molecular tricks of host-pathogen interactions
Molecular tricks of host-pathogen interactions, P. Šebo
MODULE:

Career Day

Thursday 14. 11. 2019
K. Bohuslavová
09:00 – 10:40
Introduction into English in Academic Writing
Introduction into English in Academic Writing, K. Bohuslavová
P. Svoboda
11:00 – 11:50
(Research) Ethics
(Research) Ethics, P. Svoboda
D. Staněk
13:00 – 13:50
Career in Life-Sciences
Career in Life-Sciences, D. Staněk
Invited speakers
14:10 – 15:40
Career paths in science
Career paths in science, Invited speakers
Research and alternatives – J. Moos (i&i Prague)
Research and alternatives – J. Moos (i&i Prague)
There is life after academia – M. Dienstbier (Diana Biotech)
There is life after academia – M. Dienstbier (Diana Biotech)
P. Svoboda
16:00 – 17:00
Postdoc interviews
Postdoc interviews, P. Svoboda
MODULE:

PhD Talks

Friday 15. 11. 2019
V. Horková
09:30 – 10:00
Coreceptor-bound Lck: 30-year-old mystery coming to its end
Coreceptor-bound Lck: 30-year-old mystery coming to its end, V. Horková
V. Dostál
10:00 – 10:30
WASH complex and the retromer: the story of two endosomal complexes
WASH complex and the retromer: the story of two endosomal complexes, V. Dostál
K. Klimešová
10:50 – 11:20
SART3 and spliceosomal assembly
SART3 and spliceosomal assembly, K. Klimešová
V. Henrichs
11:20 – 11:50
Mitochondria-adaptor TRAK1 promotes kinesin-1 driven transport in crowded environments
Mitochondria-adaptor TRAK1 promotes kinesin-1 driven transport in crowded environments, V. Henrichs